De Oiled Rice Bran
The extraction of De rice bran oil and De Oiled Rice Bran is done after the crude oil is separated from the rice bran. De-oiled rice Bran (DORB) is used as an ingredient in poultry, cattle, and feeding pigs and it is considered to be an important ingredient in this type of firm. DORB is essential to the entire set up as well as in the development of livestock.
These are highly rich and prelim in quality. These de-oiled rice brans are therefore an ideal choice for making poultry feed and cattle. The composition of De Oiled Rice Bran is Fibre Max 12%, Protein 15-18%, Sand/Silica Max 5%, Moisture 9-13 %, Form: Powder & Pellets, Lignin (%) 6, Fat 3% max, Cellulose (%) 7, Arabinoxylan (%) 11.
De-oiled rice bran has also got a considerable amount of less fat, the low fiber content in it. However, De-oiled rice bran has also got the amino acids that are highly rich sources like cysteine, methionine, lysine, and phosphorus are the prime sources of food for poultry, fish, and cattle.
Applications of De-oiled Rice Bran in manufacture is as follows:
Cattle Feed, Fish Feed, Dog Feed, Chicken Feed, Horse Feed, Pig Feed, and Boiler Fuel
So, when it comes to cattle feed or feed for animals then nothing is best than De-oiled rice bran as it helps in all nutrients. Thus, opt for De-oiled rice bran and help in manufacturing quality feed for the animals and birds.
Rice Bran Fatty Acid
Refined Rice Bran Oil is largely produced in countries like Japan, Thailand, Vietnam, India, and
China. Linoleic acid, oleic acid, and palmitic acids (approximately, 42%, 32%, and 20%,
respectively) are mostly the fatty acids in refined rice bran oil. The color of Rice Bran Fatty Acid is a
white creamy color. There are different types of Rice Bran fatty Acids that are distilled rice
bran fatty acid, hydrogenated rice bran fatty acid, etc. The composition of Rice Bran Fatty
Acid is Rice Bran Fatty Acid 14gm, Saturated KOH 3.8ml, Water 27ml, Emulsifier 2.5ml,
Temperature 125ºC, Time 45min.
Applications of Rice Bran Fatty Acid are as follows.
Lipsticks, Hand Lotion, Cream
These are some applications of Rice Bran Fatty Acid which are helpful in making
cosmetics. These cosmetics are in great demand across the globe.
Rice Bran Wax
When winterization of rice bran oil is done Rice Bran Wax is obtained that is nothing but a
vegetable wax. The melting point of Rice Bran Was is 77 – 86 °C. The color of Rice Bran Wax is
Off-white to moderate orange/brown. Whereas the odor of Rice Bran Wax is typical fatty,
The main component of Rice Bran Wax is acids of aliphatic also known as wax acids and higher
percentages of alcohol ester.
The aliphatic acid contains palmitic acid (C16), behenic acid (C22), lignoceric acid (C24), other
higher wax acids whereas the higher alcohol ester consist of ceryl alcohol (C26) and Melissia
Rice Bran Wax functions as a gelling agent, thickener, binder, and plasticizer when it is used in cosmetics, skincare, and hair care. The main use of Rice Bran Wax is that it is used in the development of natural cosmetics and personal care products.
The following are some properties of Rice Bran Wax
• Vegetable derived
• Suitable for Natural Cosmetics
• Vegan compliant
• Natural Products Association Certified
The applications Rice Bran Wax is helping people to develop cosmetics that are of zero side
effects. Thus, creating a massive demand among the users which in turn leads to a hike